Serving Ottawa & Online since 1962 Contact Us

Privacy statement

DeFalco’s recognizes the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we receive from you. We would like to inform you of our policies for collecting, using, securing and disposing of your personal information based on the Canadian Standards Association Model code as set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), a federal law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations.

What is Personal Information?
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the course of any commercial activity. It is information about an individual and can include an individual’s name, address, phone number, e-mail address, education, employment history, identification numbers, income, credit and loan records. It does not include the name, title, and business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization. 

The Information We Collect From You
For the purposes of conducting business with you, we collect various types of information from you, including: “your contact information” (i.e. your name, postal address, phone number and email address), "demographic information" (e.g., interests, purchase history information, specific media avenues you used to contact us).

Why We Collect Your Personal Information
We collect personal information in order to develop, offer and manage the various products and services provided to you by our organization. When you purchase products from our site, we request your name, full mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address in order to process and ship your order or need to contact you concerning your order. We also use your information to contact you with our in house mailing list to inform of various promotions, products and events. Should you decide not to be interested in receiving our newsletters and promotions, simply send us a note at admin@defalcowines.com or call us at 613-721-9945.

Consent
Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally, or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. In determining how we obtain your consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information to be collected, used or disclosed. Where the information is not sensitive, your consent may be implied at the time of collection unless you inform us otherwise.

However, not allowing us to use this information about you may mean that we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services or participate in programs. We will seek your consent at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will seek your consent prior to such new use of your personal information.

Disclosure
We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you. We may transfer certain personal information to third parties solely for the purpose of preparing our in house flyers. We will insist that any such third parties maintain the confidentiality of the personal information we provide to them and implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized disclosure. We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. At no time will you ever have to worry about your name and information being rented, traded, sold or used in any other way than what is described herein.

Responsibility
We will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of any information you provide to us by a third party to whom we are allowed to disclose such information under this Privacy Policy.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept against loss, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or disposal. We protect all personal information regardless of the format in which it has been collected.

Access to Your Personal Information
Only authorized employees of DeFalco’s that need to use this information in order to provide product and services to you have access to this information. Upon written notice, you may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days and at that point you will be advised of any cost associated with providing you with a copy of your personal information. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct, information, we shall explain the reasons for the denial/refusal.

How Long do you Keep My Personal Information?
We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary or as may be required by law, whichever period is longer.

Inquiries/Complaints
If you have any questions about this policy, if you would like to register a complaint, or if you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

DEFALCO’S FOR BREWERS AND WINEMAKERS
435 Moodie Drive
Nepean, Ontario K2H 8A5
613-721-9945

Categories

Bestsellers

Latest News

Jul

27

2017

Festa Brew Seasonal Release Oktoberfesta

Untitled Document

FESTA BREW SEASONAL RELEASE
Oktoberfesta

The finished beer has the following
tasting notes: Light golden amber in colour, this fall German-style beer presents with a light toffee coloured foam.  The medium body and creaminess with a hint of caramel is not too sweet on the front end and has lots of crisp, clean maltiness and an herbal hop finish on the back end.
$51.59
Limited quantities!
Reserve yours now.
Available early September.


All News Subscribe