Serving Ottawa & Online since 1962 Contact Us

Privacy statement

DeFalco’s recognizes the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we receive from you. We would like to inform you of our policies for collecting, using, securing and disposing of your personal information based on the Canadian Standards Association Model code as set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), a federal law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations.

What is Personal Information?
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the course of any commercial activity. It is information about an individual and can include an individual’s name, address, phone number, e-mail address, education, employment history, identification numbers, income, credit and loan records. It does not include the name, title, and business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization. 

The Information We Collect From You
For the purposes of conducting business with you, we collect various types of information from you, including: “your contact information” (i.e. your name, postal address, phone number and email address), "demographic information" (e.g., interests, purchase history information, specific media avenues you used to contact us).

Why We Collect Your Personal Information
We collect personal information in order to develop, offer and manage the various products and services provided to you by our organization. When you purchase products from our site, we request your name, full mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address in order to process and ship your order or need to contact you concerning your order. We also use your information to contact you with our in house mailing list to inform of various promotions, products and events. Should you decide not to be interested in receiving our newsletters and promotions, simply send us a note at admin@defalcowines.com or call us at 613-721-9945.

Consent
Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally, or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. In determining how we obtain your consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information to be collected, used or disclosed. Where the information is not sensitive, your consent may be implied at the time of collection unless you inform us otherwise.

However, not allowing us to use this information about you may mean that we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services or participate in programs. We will seek your consent at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will seek your consent prior to such new use of your personal information.

Disclosure
We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you. We may transfer certain personal information to third parties solely for the purpose of preparing our in house flyers. We will insist that any such third parties maintain the confidentiality of the personal information we provide to them and implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized disclosure. We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. At no time will you ever have to worry about your name and information being rented, traded, sold or used in any other way than what is described herein.

Responsibility
We will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of any information you provide to us by a third party to whom we are allowed to disclose such information under this Privacy Policy.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept against loss, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or disposal. We protect all personal information regardless of the format in which it has been collected.

Access to Your Personal Information
Only authorized employees of DeFalco’s that need to use this information in order to provide product and services to you have access to this information. Upon written notice, you may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days and at that point you will be advised of any cost associated with providing you with a copy of your personal information. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct, information, we shall explain the reasons for the denial/refusal.

How Long do you Keep My Personal Information?
We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary or as may be required by law, whichever period is longer.

Inquiries/Complaints
If you have any questions about this policy, if you would like to register a complaint, or if you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

DEFALCO’S FOR BREWERS AND WINEMAKERS
435 Moodie Drive
Nepean, Ontario K2H 8A5
613-721-9945

Categories

Bestsellers

Latest News

Oct

15

2017

Fall Sale

Sale Items

FALL SALE
 Now Until November 4th
While Supplies Last

BUSINESS HOURS
Mon, Tues, Wed 9-6
Thurs, Fri 9-8 Sat 9-5

Shop in person at any one of our stores!
2030 Lanthier Drive, Orleans ON K4A 3V5 613-590-9946
435 Moodie Drive, Nepean ON K2H 8A5 613-721-9945
957 Gladstone Avenue, Ottawa ON K1Y 3E5 613-722-9945

Click here to view our Sale Items Online!

GET YOUR FREE DEFALCO VINTAGE CUSTOMER CARD
Earn points with every purchase to spend on your favourite HOME brewing and winemaking supplies.

6 BOTTLE PLASTIC WINE CARRYING CASE
$8.29 Reg. $9.99

WINE ONTAP DISPENSER
Holds up to nine (9) bottles of wine and keeps it fresh for six months or longer. Compact to store on a shelf or in the refrigerator.
$17.99 Reg. 20.99

HEATING BELTS
$17.99  Reg.$20.99

WINERY GRADE CORKS 
#9 –Pack of 100
$26.59 Reg. $32.99

VINOMETER
Alcohol tester for wine.
$3.99 Reg. $5.99

PBW
Powdered Brewery Wash  
500g & 1kg
$9.29-17.59 Reg. $10.99-20.99

GALVANIZED STEEL WINE RACKS
50, 80 or 100 bottle sizes.
$53.99-89.99 Reg. $62.99-104.99

19L ITALIAN GLASS CARBOYS
$19.99 Reg. $29.99

Save up to 50% on selected giftwares and accessories.

MAKE YOUR BEER AND WINE AT HOME
with a …
Combination Beer/Winemaking
EQUIPMENT KIT
Only $78.00 Reg. $86.00
(Beer/Wine Style not included)
Kit includes:
29L Plastic pail and lid, 23L Glass Carboy, Siphoning Equipment, Sanitizer, Funnel, Airlock and Stopper, Stirring Paddle, Thermometer, Hydrometer & Test Jar, Detailed Instructions

COOPERS MICROBREWERY ONE STAGE EQUIPMENT KIT
The Coopers “All-in-One-Stage” Microbrewery Kit is designed to give you everything you need to brew 23L of your own high-quality, great tasting beer every time. The kit includes: Plastic fermentor, bottles and caps, Coopers Lager beer kit w/yeast and brewing sugar, hydrometer, tap, stick on thermometer, bottle filler, carbonation drops and instructions. Gift Boxed
$116.99 Reg. $129.99

BAYOU CLASSIC HOME BREWING STARTER KIT WITH BURNER
If you've wanted to dabble in some good 'ol home brewing, the Bayou Classic Home Brewing Starter Kit is a perfect home brew start.  Includes:   All Stainless Steel equipment…8 gal/30-qrt. Brew Pot/lid, Propane Burner, Thermometer, Paddle, Braided Hose and Adjustable Regulator
$185.99 Reg. $199.99

BEER KITS from
BREWMAKER, COOPERS, THOMAS COOPERS
Selected styles from each brand
$16.99-18.99 Reg. $20.59-22.99

BAYOU BREWING KETTLES
Available in 8, 10 or 16 gallon sizes.  All stainless steel construction.  Includes Brew Pot/lid, Weldless Ball Valve, Brew Thermometer and Heat Shield. 
$ 221.99-257.99 Reg. $245.99-285.99

BREWBUILT KETTLES
Available in 10, 15, 22 & 22gal sizes.  All stainless steel construction, with two welded-in place couplers that offer a lifetime of leak free use.  Notched lid with silicone plug.
$239.99-413.99 Reg. $259.99-449.99

20 QUART STAINLESS STEEL POT
$34.99 Reg. $44.99

20 PLATE COUNTER FLOW WORT CHILLER
The more length a heat exchanger has, the more efficiently it will perform.
$161.99 – Reg. $179.99

7lb BARLEY CRUSHER MALTMILL
A high quality grain mill constructed using materials that will last a lifetime.
$160.99 Reg $169.00    

SWINGTOP BEER BOTTLES         
Grolsch Style Glass, Amber.  Includes closure
500ml & 750ml sizes
$1.99-2.69 Reg. $2.19-2.99


DRAUGHT BEER DISPENSING EQUIPMENT
19L (5gal) DRAUGHT SYSTEM
Complete with NEW 19L (5gal) AEB tank (made in Italy), disconnects “in” & “out”, Co2 regulator, 3ft liquid & gas hose, thumb tap, hose clamps, sanitizer, detailed instructions.
$228.99 Reg. $240.99
(Co2 Cylinder not included)

EXTRA STAINLESS STEEL AEB DRAUGHT TANK 19L (5gal)
$123.99 Reg. $135.99

5LB Co2 CYLINDER TANKS
New Certified co2 cylinder tanks.  Made in the U.S.A.
$74.99 Reg $79.99

TOWER TAPS
Choose from Single, Double or Triple Tower Taps.  3” Stainless Steel columns with faucet and handle.
$107.99-214.99 Reg. $119.99-239.99


 YOU CAN MAKE ANY OF THE WINE STYLES FEATURED BELOW AT OUR PLACE FOR AN ADDITIONAL $32
(Includes: Filtered water, degassing, filtering, shrink caps, corks)

CALIFORNIA CONNOISSEUR 4WK KITS
Bergamais, Merlot, Valroza, Vieux Château du Roi, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Chardonnay/Semillon,  Sauvignon Blanc,
$4-5 OFF Reg. $56.99-64.99

CHEEKY MONKEY 4WK KITS
Australian Shiraz, Chilean Merlot, California Zinfandel Shiraz, Spanish Cabernet Merlot Garnacha
$5 off Reg. $83.99

EUROPEAN SELECT 4WK KITS
Cabernet Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, Pinot Grigio
$4-5 OFF Reg. $63.99-67.99

KENRIDGE CLASSIC 10L 4WK KITS
Cabernet Sauvignon, Cabernet Shiraz, Nebbiolo, Shiraz, Trilogy, Gewurztraminer, Riesling Sauvignon Blanc, Viognier
$4-5 OFF Reg. $69.99-79.99

ATMOSPHERE 16L – 6WK KITS
Australian Shiraz, Italian Amarone & Nebbiolo, California Riesling, German Muller Thurgau
$8-10 OFF Reg. $109.99-114.99

LEGACY 16L – 6WK KITS
Cabernet Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, Valroza, Chardonnay, Gewurztraminer, Pinot Grigio
$7-8 OFF Reg. $92.99-103.99

CELLAR CRAFT SHOWCASE – 6WK KITS
Argentina Malbec*, Washington Merlot*, Rosso Fortissimo*, California Old Vine Zinfandel*, Yakima Valley Gewurztraminer Riesling & Pinot Gris
$10-12 OFF Reg. $137.99-148.99
* Crushed grape skins included

 

LIMITED RELEASE WINE STYLES 2017/18
Be sure to take notice of this year’s Cru Select Restricted Quantities and Passport Series   Stock your cellar with the best. Dates of Release subject to change
Cru Select 2017/18 Pre-Order Deadline October 19th
December 2017 - Australian Shiraz Viognier - $151.99 - This dry full-bodied red wine is stylish yet refined. It is lush with a tapestry of smooth tannins and succulent dried fruits, vanilla and black pepper.
January 2018 - Chilean Carménère  - $151.99 - Medium-bodied red, dry, opulent and rich, Carménère boasts the luscious flavours of red cherries and berries, with hints of spice and leather enhanced with robust tannins.
February 2018 - Spanish Tempranillo - $151.99  - Sourced from native Spain, Tempranillo adds panache to any cellar. It skillfully balances fresh berries with savory notes of pepper and smoke to create this medium-bodied dry red wine.
March 2018 - German Riesling - $135.99  - From renowned German vineyards, this medium-bodied off-dry Riesling is captivating and complex. Crisp flavours of honey, peach and lemon finish with a lingering minerality.

PASSPORT SERIES 2017/18  Pre-Order Deadline November 16th
December 2017 - French Grenache (Rhone Valley) - $122.99 - This red wine offers flavours of red fruit (raspberry and strawberry), anise and tobacco creating a smooth, dry, medium-bodied finish that is soft on the palate.
January 2018 - French Viognier (Rhone & Savoy Valley) - $114.99 - Touches of fruit with underlying floral notes make for a fresh and vibrant aroma.  Peach, pear and tangerine flavours fill the palate, accented by honeysuckle, rose petal and a touch of spice to round out this off-dry, medium-bodied white wine.
February 2018  - Italian Cabernet Merlot (Tuscany Region) - $122.99 - A bold charismatic blend of earthy notes, spicy pepper, leather, tobacco, ripe plum and black fruit bring together this dry, full-bodied red wine.
March 2018 - California Two Roads Zinfandel (Creek Valley Region) - $138.99 - A delicious blend of Cabernet Sauvignon with Petite Syrah grape skins loaded with dark ripe berry, smoke, spice, black cherry, vanilla and black pepper to finish off this dry, full-bodied red wine. 


MAKE YOUR WINE AT OUR PLACE
3 Easy Steps
1. Choose your wine style
2. Mix the ingredients
3. Bottle and Enjoy
Take advantage of our on-premise EVERYDAY LOW PRICES.
(All on-premise promotions yield 28-30_750ml bottles per batch and includes $32 fee, filtered water, degassing, filtering, shrink caps, corks)

CALIFORNIA CONNOISSEUR 4WK KITS
California White, Chardonnay, Liebfraumilch, Sauvignon Blanc, Nebbiolo, Merlot, Shiraz, Vieux Château Du Roi, White Zinfandel
$ 72.99-85.99

EUROPEAN SELECT 4WK KITS
Chardonnay, Sauvignon Blanc, Soave, Verdicchio, Nebbiolo, Bergamais, Sangiovese, Pinot Noir, Valroza, Vieux Château Du Roi
$ 90.99-93.99

ON-PREMISE WINEMAKING SUPER SPECIAL
$7-9 OFF

KENRIDGE CLASSIC 4WK KITS
KenRidge Classic contains 10 L of the highest quality varietal grape juices and premium concentrates producing outstanding wines with distinctive flavours, bouquet and character.
Chardonnay, Pinot Grigio, Sauvignon Blanc Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, Pinot Noir
$ 94.99-102.99* Reg. $ 101.99-111.99
* Yield 28-30_750ml bottles per batch and includes, filtered water, degassing, filtering, shrink caps, corks


HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF OTTAWA..by Donna DeFalco
Donna is the daughter of our founding father, Dominic DeFalco, who started DeFalco’s Wine Cellars Inc. back in 1962. She was a commercial artist in her early years and she produced a magnificent series of prints which display the feeling of historical beauty of her hometown, Ottawa, Ontario. 
Donna’s artwork was just starting to get itself out there in the early 1980’s through local craft shows, business conferences, school billeting programs and a few gift shops around Ottawa when sadly, in 1984, Dominic passed away and she inherited the family business. With her time now being focused on this new adventure of running DeFalco’s, her artwork was put on hold.  Now that Donna is semi-retired, her team at DeFalco’s has decided it’s time to re-release these fabulous prints and make them more accessible for everyone to appreciate and enjoy. Her artwork is available at all three of our locations as well as at our online store. GREAT GIFT  IDEAS for office events, farwells, out of town guests, stocking stuffers, teachers, birthdays and anniversary gifts, company conventions.


All News Subscribe