Serving Ottawa & Online since 1962 Contact Us

Privacy statement

DeFalco’s recognizes the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we receive from you. We would like to inform you of our policies for collecting, using, securing and disposing of your personal information based on the Canadian Standards Association Model code as set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), a federal law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations.

What is Personal Information?
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the course of any commercial activity. It is information about an individual and can include an individual’s name, address, phone number, e-mail address, education, employment history, identification numbers, income, credit and loan records. It does not include the name, title, and business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization. 

The Information We Collect From You
For the purposes of conducting business with you, we collect various types of information from you, including: “your contact information” (i.e. your name, postal address, phone number and email address), "demographic information" (e.g., interests, purchase history information, specific media avenues you used to contact us).

Why We Collect Your Personal Information
We collect personal information in order to develop, offer and manage the various products and services provided to you by our organization. When you purchase products from our site, we request your name, full mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address in order to process and ship your order or need to contact you concerning your order. We also use your information to contact you with our in house mailing list to inform of various promotions, products and events. Should you decide not to be interested in receiving our newsletters and promotions, simply send us a note at admin@defalcowines.com or call us at 613-721-9945.

Consent
Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally, or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. In determining how we obtain your consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information to be collected, used or disclosed. Where the information is not sensitive, your consent may be implied at the time of collection unless you inform us otherwise.

However, not allowing us to use this information about you may mean that we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services or participate in programs. We will seek your consent at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will seek your consent prior to such new use of your personal information.

Disclosure
We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you. We may transfer certain personal information to third parties solely for the purpose of preparing our in house flyers. We will insist that any such third parties maintain the confidentiality of the personal information we provide to them and implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized disclosure. We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. At no time will you ever have to worry about your name and information being rented, traded, sold or used in any other way than what is described herein.

Responsibility
We will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of any information you provide to us by a third party to whom we are allowed to disclose such information under this Privacy Policy.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept against loss, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or disposal. We protect all personal information regardless of the format in which it has been collected.

Access to Your Personal Information
Only authorized employees of DeFalco’s that need to use this information in order to provide product and services to you have access to this information. Upon written notice, you may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days and at that point you will be advised of any cost associated with providing you with a copy of your personal information. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct, information, we shall explain the reasons for the denial/refusal.

How Long do you Keep My Personal Information?
We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary or as may be required by law, whichever period is longer.

Inquiries/Complaints
If you have any questions about this policy, if you would like to register a complaint, or if you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

DEFALCO’S FOR BREWERS AND WINEMAKERS
435 Moodie Drive
Nepean, Ontario K2H 8A5
613-721-9945

Categories

Bestsellers

Latest News

May

29

2017

SALE ITEMS

Sale Items

SALE ITEMS
While Supplies Last

BUSINESS HOURS
Mon, Tues, Wed 9-6
Thurs, Fri 9-8 Sat 9-5

Shop in person at any one of our stores!
2030 Lanthier Drive, Orleans ON K4A 3V5 613-590-9946
435 Moodie Drive, Nepean ON K2H 8A5 613-721-9945
957 Gladstone Avenue, Ottawa ON K1Y 3E5 613-722-9945

Click here to view our Sale Items Online!

GET YOUR FREE DEFALCO VINTAGE CUSTOMER CARD
Earn points with every purchase to spend on your favourite HOME brewing and winemaking supplies.

NEW
MAKE YOUR OWN CRAFT BEER KIT or CIDER KIT
Beer Styles…Pale Ale, Stout, Brown Ale, Blonde Lager, Pilsner, Draught, Amber Ale
Cider Styles…Apple, Pear, Mixed Berry, Spiced Apple, Strawberry Lime, Blueberry
Produces 23L
$16.29-29.99 – Reg. $18.99-34.99

19L ITALIAN GLASS CARBOYS
$25.99 Reg. $29.99

MUNTONS CONNOISSEUR BEER KITS 1.8KG
Export Stout, IPA Bitter, Pilsner, Continental Lager, Nut Brown Ale, Traditional Bitter, Wheat Beer, Yorkshire Bitter
$17.59 Reg. $21.99

MOUNTMELLICK BEER KITS 1.8KG
Cream Ale, Stout
$18.99 Reg. $23.99

BREWMAKER BEER KITS 1.8KG
IPA, Lager, Northern Ale, Pilsner Lager, Strong Export, Victorian Bitter, Yorkshire Bitter, Premium Cider
$17.59 Reg. $21.99

MAKE YOUR BEER AND WINE AT HOME
with a …
Combination Beer/Winemaking
EQUIPMENT KIT
Only $78.00 Reg. $86.00
(Beer/Wine Style not included)
Kit includes:
29L Plastic pail and lid, 23L Glass Carboy, Siphoning Equipment, Sanitizer, Funnel, Airlock and Stopper, Stirring Paddle, Thermometer, Hydrometer & Test Jar, Detailed Instructions.

            THE GRAINFATHER ALL-IN-ONE BEER BREWING SYSTEM
The system allows you to mash at high extract efficiency by utilizing a pump for easy recirculating of the wort through the mashing process. The grain bed is then easily raised out of the kettle to provide for sparging and draining of the grains. Your mash tun then becomes an electric boil kettle. The mash temperature and boil are all controlled precisely with an electric heating element. The system comes with a digital temperature controller so you can adjust temperature of your mash with-in a degree. This allows for step mashing.  This whole 8 gallon system is extremely compact so it makes for easy indoor or outdoor brewing.  Another added feature is the brewing system can also double as a reflux or pot still. All you need to do is attach the appropriate reflux or pot still top which is also available.
$999.99 Reg. $1,159.99

YOU CAN MAKE ANY OF THE WINE STYLES FEATURED BELOW AT OUR PLACE FOR AN ADDITIONAL $32
(Includes: Filtered water, degassing, filtering, shrink caps, corks)

CRU INTERNATIONAL 5WK KITS
California Chardonnay, Shiraz & Cabernet Merlot, Ontario Sauvignon Blanc, South African Chenin Blanc  
$4-5 OFF Reg. $77.99-83.99

CELLAR CRAFT SHOWCASE 6WK KITS
Argentina Malbec, California Old Vine Zinfandel, Italian Rosso Fortissimo, Yakima Cabernet Shiraz, Gewurztraminer Riesling & Viognier
$10-12 OFF Reg. $131.99-143.99

NIAGARA MIST - 4WK KITS         
Strawberry White Zinfandel, Raspberry Merlot, Peach Chardonnay, Pear Pinot Grigio, Tropical Riesling
$5 OFF Reg. $58.99

GRAND CRU 4WK KITS
Bergamais, Rosso Superiore, Sangiovese Merlot, Valpola, Liebfraumilch, Pinot Blanc, Sauvignon Blanc
$4-5 OFF Reg. $60.99-69.99

CRU SELECT 6WK KITS
Argentinean Trio White (Viognier/Riesling/Chardonnay), Australian Chardonnay, Italian Rosso Grande & Valpola, French Merlot,
$8-10 OFF Reg. $104.99 – 110.99

MAKE YOUR WINE AT OUR
3 Easy Steps
1. Choose your wine style
2. Mix the ingredients
3. Bottle and Enjoy
Take advantage of our on-premise EVERYDAY LOW PRICES.
(All on-premise promotions yield 28-30_750ml bottles per batch and includes $32 fee, filtered water, degassing, filtering, shrink caps, corks)

CALIFORNIA CONNOISSEUR 4WK KITS
California White, Chardonnay, Liebfraumilch, Sauvignon Blanc, Nebbiolo, Merlot, Shiraz, Vieux Château Du Roi, White Zinfandel
$65.99-81.99

EUROPEAN SELECT 4WK KITS
Chardonnay, Sauvignon Blanc, Soave, Verdicchio, Nebbiolo, Bergamais, Sangiovese, Pinot Noir, Valpolicella, Vieux Château Du Roi
$84.99-90.99

ON-PREMISE WINEMAKING SUPER SPECIALS
$7-9 OFF

KENRIDGE CLASSIC 4WK KITS
KenRidge Classic contains 10 L of the highest quality varietal grape juices and premium concentrates producing outstanding wines with distinctive flavours, bouquet and character.
Chardonnay, Pinot Grigio, Sauvignon Blanc Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, Pinot Noir
$90.99-98.99* Reg. $97.99-107.99
* Yield 28-30_750ml bottles per batch and includes, filtered water, degassing, filtering, shrink caps, corks

NIAGARA MIST 4WK KITS
A unique and refreshing alternative to traditional wine coolers and lighter table wines. Light, cool and crisp. Balanced with a bold refreshing bouquet and flavour of fresh fruits. Makes 23L of refreshing, low alcohol (7% target) wine beverage.
Strawberry White Zinfandel, Raspberry Merlot, Peach Chardonnay, Pear Pinot Grigio, Tropical Riesling
$82.99 Reg. $90.99
* Yield 28-30_750ml bottles per batch and includes, filtered water, degassing, filtering, shrink caps, corks

 

 


All News Subscribe